Taste Tuolumne

Musings on Food, Fun & Real Estate in the Mother Lode

Toilet Talk

low-flow

 

 

Did you know

 

Effective January 1, 2017 California  law requires homeowners of homes built prior to 1994 to install low-flow water-conserving plumbing fixtures. This is not a “point of sale” requirement, like the smoke detector law, but the seller of a single-family home will be required to disclose whether the property is in compliance with the law. Even though upgrading to low-flow fixtures isn’t a requirement at the time of sale, if a home built before 1994 is altered or improved, then water-conserving plumbing fixtures must be installed as a condition of final permit approval.  (Cal. Civ. Code section 1101.4)

 

The California Association of Realtors has published a great Q&A on the new law. Below is an excerpt:

 

What is the purpose of the water conserving plumbing fixtures law (“WCP fixtures law”)?

A The legislature thinks that water conservation is a cost effective approach to the challenges created by not having enough water. Those challenges include future economic health; environmental health; growing urban areas; water reliability; waste water treatment; energy and other resource costs; and protecting and restoring aquatic resources. All of these issues were cited as reasons behind this effort to promote water conservation.

 What is the definition of “water-conserving plumbing fixture”?

A Water-conserving plumbing fixture means any fixture that is in compliance with current building standards applicable to a newly constructed real property. (Cal. Civ. Code section 1101.3.)

What is the definition of “noncompliant fixture”?

A The law calls for installation of water-conserving plumbing fixtures only when the existing plumbing fixtures are “non-compliant.” Noncompliant plumbing fixture means (1) any toilet manufactured to use more than 1.6 gallons of water per flush (2) any urinal manufactured to use more than one gallon of water per flush (3) any showerhead manufactured to have a flow capacity of more than 2.5 gallons of water per minute (4) any interior faucet that emits more than 2.2 gallons of water per minute.  (Cal. Civ. Code section 1101.3.)

Does the water conservation law apply to all types of property?

A No. The law only applies to property built and available for use on or before January 1, 1994. (Cal. Civ. Code section 1101.2.)

Why does it only apply to buildings built before January 1, 1994?

A Under federal law, all residential toilets manufactured after January 1, 1994 must use no more than 1.6 gallons per flush. In California ultra-low flush toilets have been required in all new construction since January 1, 1992.

 

Interested in a copy of the entire Q&A? Shoot me an email or give me a call. I’m happy to help. robin@tuolumnehomes.com or 209-536-3000.

2 comments on “Toilet Talk

  1. Fred
    February 4, 2017

    I’ll be moving to the area from Texas very soon. These kind of rules will be difficult for me to adjust to.

    • Robin Rowland
      February 4, 2017

      Funny you say that because I have a friend who moved to Texas not too long ago and she was saying how nice it is to not be over regulated. ha. But even with that, California and especially the Mother Lode is such a beautiful place to live. Please let me know if you need help with anything as you make your journey west.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: